Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.1 Taiwan Film Festival (ABN 11 231 735 442) is a not-for-profit incorporated entity registered in New South Wales (TFF) and is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging the TFF’s services or using TFF’s website (the Services), you are giving consent to the TFF for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

2.1 TFF may collect and use the following kinds of information:

 

     (a) information about your use of the website or Services (including your IP address; browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the website or Services; page access times; “cookies”; and referring website address); and

 

     (b) information about your personal details (including name; phone contact details; address information; email; and payment information).

 

2.2 Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but notlimited to:

 

     (a) when you register for the Services;

 

     (b) when you interact with TFF electronically or in person;

 

     (c) when you access TFF’s website or Services; and

 

     (d) when TFF provides products and/or Services to you.

 

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

3.1 TFF may use your personal information to:

 

     (a) enable your access to the website;

 

     (b) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;

     (c) supply to you the products and/or Services that you purchase or request as a customer;

 

     (d) receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;

 

     (e) contact you regarding your use of the products and/or Services offered by TFF;

 

     (f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;

 

     (g) collect payments from you;

 

     (h) communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the Services;and

     (i) send you marketing communications.

 

3.2 TFF will not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to theprimary purpose of providing Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging TFF’sServices or by using the TFF’s Services. However,

 

3.3 TFF may disclose your personal information to its business partners who can assist them to provide Services to you as a customer.

 

     (a) TFF, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law or legal process, including:

 

     (b) in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

 

     (c) as required or authorised by law; or

 

     (d) to the extent required to permit TFF to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct TFF deem improper.

 

4. SECURITY AND ACCURACY

 

4.1 It is important that you advise TFF of changes to your personal information that you have provided to TFF as itis essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up- to-date in order for TFF to provideServices to you.

 

4.2 TFF will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, TFF is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

 

4.3 TFF will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where TFF is not required to retain thatinformation by law.

 

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

5.1 You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to TFF is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

5.2 By request, you may contact TFF and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for whatpurposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

 

5.3 By request, you may access your personal information by contacting TFF at info@taiwanfilmfestival.org.au. TFF reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

 

5.4 TFF in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

 

6. IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

 

6.1 You acknowledge that TFF retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that TFF may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to TFF to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

 

7. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

7.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

7.2 Sensitive information will be used by TFF only:

 

     (a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

 

     (b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

 

     (c) with your consent; or

 

     (d) where required or authorised by law.

 

8. COMPLAINTS

 

8.1 As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, pleasefeel free to contact TFF via info@taiwanfilmfestival.org.au.

 

8.2 A complaint should identify whether it is about:

 

     (a) the collection of personal information;

 

     (b) the use of personal information;

 

     (c) the disclosure of personal information;

 

     (d) the security or storage of personal information;

 

     (e) the accuracy of personal information;

 

     (f) a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

 

     (g) a refusal to change or delete personal information.

 

8.3 TFF values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaintabout privacy, TFF will respond in a timely manner to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring intothe same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, TFF will assess your response and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, TFF will advisefurther options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian InformationCommissioner.

 

9. MISCELLANEOUS

 

9.1 Waivers

 

     (a) In limited circumstances, TFF may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of thisPrivacy Policy must be in writing and signed by the TFF. TFF anticipates that the waiver of this PrivacyPolicy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and

 

TFF encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

 

9.2 Governing Law & Jurisdiction

 

     (a) This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any disputearising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving anydispute shall be Sydney, Australia.

 

10. VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

10.1 This Privacy Policy is available online via www.taiwanfilmfestival.org.au.

 

10.2 TFF reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and without any notice, by posting a revised version on its website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when TFF posts the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Your use of the website following these changes means thatyou accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

10.3 This policy was last modified on 8/07/2019.

 

11. CONTACT

 

11.1 Please contact TFF if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

Email: info@taiwanfilmfestival.org.au